What Canada Did on Friday at the Commonwealth Games

Category : Sports
What Canada Did on Friday at the Commonwealth Gamesby TentMinon.What Canada Did on Friday at the Commonwealth GamesTHE CANADIAN PRESS GLASGOW – What Canada Did on Friday at the 2014 Commonwealth Games (distances in metres unless specified): ATHLETICS Women’s 100 hurdles – Angela Whyte Edmonton, won the bronze medal. Women’s 800 – Melissa Bishop, Eganville, Ont., placed eighth (2:02.61). Women’s 4×100 relay – Canada (Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont.; Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto; Phylicia […]

THE CANADIAN PRESS

GLASGOW – What Canada Did on Friday at the 2014 Commonwealth Games (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Women’s 100 hurdles – Angela Whyte Edmonton, won the bronze medal.

Women’s 800 – Melissa Bishop, Eganville, Ont., placed eighth (2:02.61).

Women’s 4×100 relay – Canada (Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont.; Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto; Phylicia George, Markham, Ont.; and Kimberly Hyacinthe, (Terrebonne, Que.) qualified for the medal race with a time of 43.66.

Women’s 4×400 relay – Canada (Fawn Dorr, Marten River, Ont.; Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Montreal; Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, Ont.; and Chanice Taylor-Chase, Ajax, Ont.) advanced to the second round after posting the fourth-fastest time in qualifying (3:31.02).

Women’s discus – Julie Labonte of Ste-Justine, Que., placed 12th (52.3 metres).

Men’s 4×100 relay – Canada (Aaron Brown, Toronto; Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ont.; Dontae Richards-Kwok, Mississauga, Ont.; and Gavin Smellie, Kingston, Jamaica) earned a berth in the final with time of 38.41 in the semis.

Men’s 4×400 relay – Canada (Daundre Barnaby, Brampton, Ont.; Brandon McBride, Windsor, Ont.; Philip Osei, Toronto; Michael Robertson, Williamstown, Ont.; and Brendon Rodney, Toronto) did not advance after being disqualified in their opening round heat.

Men’s 3,000 steeplechase – Matthew Hughes, Oshawa, Ont., finished fourth (8:21.9); Chris Winter, Vancouver, sixth (8:29.8); while Taylor Milne of Guelph, Ont., was disqualified.

Men’s 10,000 – Cameron Levins of Black Creek, B.C., won the bronze medal (27:56.23); Mohammed Ahmed, St. Catherines, Ont., finished sixth (28:02.96).

Men’s pole vault – Shawnacy Barber, Toronto, won the bronze medal with top mark of 5.45 metres.

BADMINTON

Women’s singles – Michelle Li, Markham, Ont., advanced to semifinal round witha 2-0 win over Sarah Walker of England.

Women’s doubles – Alex Bruce, Toronto, and Phyllis Chan, Vancouver, were eliminated following a 2-0 quarter-final loss to England.

Mixed Doubles – Derrick Ng and Phyllis Chan, both Vancouver, lost their quarter-final match 2-0 to Scotland; Alex Bruce, Toronto, and Toby Ng, Vancouver, lost 2-0 to England in the quarter-finals.

BOXING

Men’s 51 kilograms – Shawnacy Barber, Toronto, won the bronze medal.

Women’s 51 kg – Mandy Bujold, Kitchener, Ont., lost her semifinal bout to Nicola Adams of England.

Women’s 75 kg – Ariane Fortin of Quebec City, advanced to the gold-medal match following here semifinal decision over Lauren Price of Wales.

DIVING

Women’s one-metre springboard – Jennifer Abel of Laval, Que. won the gold medal; Pamela Ware, Beloeil, Que., finished sixth; and Emma Friesen, North Vancouver, was 11th.

Men’s three-metre synchronized springboard – Maxim Bouchard, St-Constant, Que., and Riley McCormick, Victoria, placed fifth.

Men’s 10-metre synchronized tower – Bouchard and Vincent Riendeau, Pointe-Claire, Que., finished fourth.

GYMNASTICS

Men’s horizontal bar – Kevin Lytwyn, Stoney Creek, Ont., won the bronze medal; Anderson Loran, Saskatoon, was eighth overall.

Men’s parallel bars – Kevin Lytwyn of Stoney Creek, Ont., finished sixth; Zachary Clay, Chilliwack, B.C., was eighth.

Men’s vault – Scott Morgan of North Vancouver, B.C., won the gold medal.

Women’s beam – Ellie Black, Halifax, earned the gold medal; Isabela Onyshko, Brandon, Man., placed seventh.

Women’s floor – Ellie Black won the bronze medal; Stefanie Merkle, Peterburg, Ont., finished a spot behind in fourth.

LAWN BOWLING

Men’s singles – Ryan Bester, Hanover, Ont., took home the silver medal after losing 21-9 in the final to Darren Burnett of Scotland

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s doubles – Anqi Luo of Mississauga, Ont., and Mo Zhang, Shijiazhuang, have advanced to the semifinals after defeating Northern Ireland and Malaysia.

Men’s singles – Eugene Wang, Shijiazhuang, was eliminated with a loss in the quarter-finals to Jian Zhan of Sinapore.

END

20:33ET 01-08-14

Related Posts

Leave a Reply